District Court Judges Directory

Office of the Chief Judge
Chief Judge John P. Morrissey
District Court Headquarters
Maryland Judicial Center
187 Harry S Truman Parkway
Annapolis, MD 21401

Updated effective July 1, 2019 to include the additional judgeships pursuant to SB 205, Ch. 749 (2019). Increases the number of resident judges of the District Court as follows: one additional judge in District 4 (judge must be appointed to St. Mary's County); two additional judges in District 5; one additional judge in District 7; and two additional judges in District 8.

*Administrative Judge

District 1 - Baltimore City
David Brian Aldouby Geoffrey Giles Hengerer Michael Stephen Studdard
Joyce Maezeppa Baylor-Thompson Nicole Pastore Klein Nicole Rene Egerton Taylor
Kent J. Boles, Jr. Jack I. Lesser Halee F. Weinstein*
Catherine Chen Katie Murphy O'Hara VACANCY
L. Robert Cooper Catherine C. O'Malley VACANCY
Martin Dominic Dorsey Flynn Marcus Owens VACANCY
William M. Dunn Kevin Michael Wilson VACANCY
Jennifer Etheridge Mark Franklin Scurti  
James Green Rachel E. Skolnik  
LaTina Burse Greene Diana A.E. Smith
District 2 - Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico, & Worcester Counties
Melvin James Jews Daniel R. Mumford  
Abigail Hughes Marsh Paula A. Price  
David Bruce Martz Gerald V. Purnell*  
District 3 - Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, & Talbot Counties
Clara Eva Campbell Frank M. Kratovil, Jr. Bonnie G. Schneider*
Karen R. Ketterman John E. Nunn, III Heather Lynne Price
District 4 - Calvert, Charles, & St. Mary's Counties
Karen Christy Holt Chesser* Robyn Riddle Kenneth A. Talley
W. Louis Hennessy Michelle R. Saunders James L. Tanavage
    Andrea R.S. Watkins
District 5 - Prince George's County
Clayton Anthony Aarons Cheri N. Gardner Stacey Maria Cobb Smith
LaKeecia  Renee Allen Robert W. Heffron, Jr. Wennesa Bell Snoddy
John Anthony Bielec Lisa Angela Hall Johnson* Katina Self Steuart
Scott M. Carrington Donnaka Varner Lewis Bryon Seth Bereano
Brian Charles Denton Erik H. Nyce  
Dolores Dorsainvil Gregory C. Powell  
District 6 - Montgomery County
Carlos F. Acosta  John C. Moffett VACANCY
 Amy J. Bills  Eric John Nee  
Victor M. Del Pino Aileen Elizabeth Oliver  
Karen Anne Ferretti Holly David Reed, III  
Rand Lewis Gelber Marina Lolley Sabett  
Sherri Debra Koch* Zuberi Bakari Williams  
District 7 - Anne Arundel County
Sidney Allen Butcher Danielle M. Mosley Eileen A. Reilly
H. Richard Duden, III Thomas V. Miller, III Laura Marie Robinson
Kemp Walden Hammond Thomas J. Pryal Shaem C.P. Spencer
John P. McKenna*   VACANCY
District 8 - Baltimore County
Bruce Edelman Friedman Keith Dana Pion Kimberly M. Thomas
Stacy A. Mayer Guido James Porcarelli Philip N. Tirabassi
Michael T. Pate Marsha Lynette Russell Kevin Yvonne Thomas Wiggins
Lisa Ann Phelps Leo Ryan, Jr. Dorothy J. Wilson*
Karen Anne Pilarski Michael Wisit Siri VACANCY
District 9 - Harford County
David E. Carey Susan H. Hazlett*  
Mimi R. Cooper Kerwin Anthony Miller  
District 10 - Carroll & Howard Counties
Wayne A. Brooks  Erin M. Danz  VACANCY
Lisa L. Broten Mary C. Reese  
Pamila J. Brown* Ricardo Daniel Zwaig  
District 11 - Frederick & Washington Counties
Earl W. Bartgis, Jr. Mark D. Thomas VACANCY
Dino Ernesto Flores, Jr. Eric William Schaffer*  
District 12 - Allegany & Garrett Counties
Erich Michael Bean Stephan M. Moylan H. Jack Price, Jr.*

Rev. 04/21/2021